Paul Richards, composer
background painting

Interactive Curriculum Vitae
Paul Richards, DMA

Residence: Gainesville, FL    for further contact information, please send email to prichards@arts.ufl.edu.

Click a button to reveal each section of the CV.
Please Note: Safari users may have to click twice to reveal each section.

Educational Background

University of Texas at Austin: Composition - DMA 1998
University of Arizona: Theory and Composition - MM 1993
University of Arizona: Theory and Composition - BM 1991

Employment

University of Florida

  • 2010-current: Professor of Composition and Theory
  • 2003-10: Associate Professor of Composition and Theory
  • 1999-03: Assistant Professor of Composition and Theory

Florida State University

  • 2016: Visiting Professor of Composition

Baylor University

  • 1998-99: Lecturer of Composition, Theory, and Electronic Music

University of Texas at Austin

  • 1996-98: Assistant Instructor of Composition and Theory
  • 1995-96: Teaching Assistant of Theory

University of Arizona

  • 1994: Adjunct Instructor of Orchestration
  • 1991-93: Teaching Assistant of Composition, Theory, and Electronic Music

Honors and Awards

Recordings

Publications

Commissions

Compositions

Orchestra

  • Praise, for chamber orchestra, 2015
  • Dem Alef-beys, for chamber orchestra, 2015
  • Dream Theater, for orchestra, 2010
  • Ecce Cecilia, for chorus and orchestra, 2010
  • Elfshot, for orchestra, 2007
  • Music for Midsummer, for orchestra, 2005
  • Floodwaters Receding, for string orchestra, 2005
  • Supernova, for orchestra, 2004
  • Snake in the Garden, for clarinet and orchestra, 2004
  • Symphony #1 (“Premonitions”), for orchestra, 2003
  • Trip Hammer, for orchestra, 2002
  • Kaleidophone, for chamber orchestra, 2000

Wind Ensemble and Concert Band

  • Eddying Toward the Day, for wind ensemble, 2011
  • If You Could Only See the Frog, for concert band, 2010
  • The River With Only One Bank, for concert band, 2009
  • Bat out of Hell, for alto saxophone and wind ensemble, 2009
  • Fanatic Fanfare, for concert band, 2005
  • Backwater Catfish, for wind ensemble, 2004
  • Snake in the Garden, for clarinet and wind ensemble, 2004
  • The Steps in Escher’s Castle, for concert band, 2004
  • Jacob’s Ladder, for wind ensemble, 2002
  • Typhon’s Brood, for wind ensemble, 2001
  • Medium Funk Prelude, for wind ensemble, 2000
  • Passamezzo Antico, for wind ensemble, 2000
  • Dig, for wind ensemble, 1998

Conducted Chamber Ensemble

  • Little Stories for Big Band, 2016
  • Harbor Music, for fifteen players, 2016
  • ... with the blast of the horn, for trombone choir, 2013
  • Dem Alef-beys, for fifteen players, 2008
  • One Step at a Time, for clarinet choir, 2008
  • Witch Doctor, for ten brass players and percussion, 2008
  • Music for Midsummer, for seven players, 2005
  • A Butterfly Coughs in Africa, for clarinet choir, 2003
  • Eternal Groove Machine, for six percussionists, 1999
  • Kaleidophone, for nine players, 1996 (rev. 2000)
  • Kante la Mesma Kantika, for twelve players, 1995

Theatrical Works

  • The Golem of Prague, opera in three acts, in progress
  • Biennale, opera in five acts, 2013
  • Somewhere Beyond, film score, 2008
  • The Loathly Lady, opera in three acts, 2006
  • Music for Midsummer, incidental music and songs, 2005
  • Falling on Lobsters in the Dark, for electric quartet and dancers, 2003

Chorus and Vocal Ensemble

  • The Apology, for SATB choir, 2016
  • The Cloak of Sorrow, for SATB choir, 2015
  • Ecce Cecilia, for chorus and orchestra, 2010
  • Babel, for SATB choir, 1999
  • Autumn Refrain, for SATB choir, 1997

Chamber Music with Voice

  • Ambitions, 44 songs in seven sets, for soprano and piano, 2011
  • Psalm for the New Month, for baritone and piano, 1999
  • The Cliff Temple, for soprano and seven players, 1994
  • Ochilah La’Eil, for high or low voice and piano, 1994
  • Songs to Survive the Summer, for tenor and seven amplified players, 1993
  • Three Elizabethan Songs, for tenor and guitar, 1992

Chamber and Solo Works

  • Syncretism, for guitar, in progress
  • The Emergence of Flight, for viola and piano, 2017
  • Sonata (after Beethoven), for piano, 2017
  • Common Coda, for viola, 2016
  • Entanglements, for flute and piano, 2016
  • Thicket, for oboe, english horn, clarinet in Bb, and bassoon, or saxophone quartet, 2015
  • Einstein’s Dream of a Unified Field, for violin, 2015
  • Jigsaw, for alto saxophone and cello, 2015
  • Crossbow, for solo violin, solo erhu, and string quartet, 2012
  • Swan Song, for basset clarinet (clarinet in A) and piano, 2012
  • Adrenaline Junky, for brass quintet, 2011
  • Concerto for Violin, Guitar, and Bear Mountain, for organ, 2010
  • Praise, for organ, 2009
  • A Little Space When Beauty’s Real, for string quartet, 2009
  • Stem Cell, for seven clarinets, 2008
  • One Step at a Time, for five clarinets, 2008
  • Tomorrow in Australia, for flute, 2007
  • A Twelvemonth and a Day, for viol quartet, 2007
  • Nigun and Fugue, for five clarinets, 2007
  • Walking Toward Caesaria, for marimba and string quartet, 2006
  • Falling on Lobsters in the Dark, for violin, guitar, and piano, 2003
  • Cypriot Structures, for violin, guitar, and piano, 2003
  • Falcon’s Loom, for clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion, 2002
  • Recastings, for piano, 2001
  • Lotus Island Stomp, for bassoon and marimba, 2001
  • Hypercube, for piano and percussion, 2001
  • Magic Forest Scenes, for clarinet, 2000
  • Rush Hour, for horn and piano, 2000
  • Lizard Chasing Its’ Tail, for saxophone and percussion, 2000
  • Asphalt Gypsy, for violin and guitar, 1999
  • Woodwind Quintet (Ars Antiqua), 1999
  • Viola Variations, for viola (or violin), 1998
  • Lyric, for trombone and piano, 1998
  • 635 Years Ago, for guitar, 1998
  • V’ha-Eir Eineinu, for bassoon, 1998
  • Pulse and Drone, for saxophone quartet or string quartet, 1998
  • Reading Tom Robbins, for cello and piano, 1997
  • On the Art of Making Bread, for violin and piano, 1996
  • The Great Octopus, for guitar and tape, 1996
  • All Alone in the Middle of the Night, for double-bass, 1996
  • Trio, for clarinet, cello, and piano, 1996
  • Diversions on a Sacred Tune, for flute, clarinet, and bassoon, 1995
  • Bacchus, for guitar, 1993

Selected Performances

National

10/14/17   The Cloak of Sorrow
Society of Composers, Inc. Region VII Conference, Tempe, AZ

8/12/17   Jigsaw
National Flute Association Convention, Minneapolis, MN

7/30/17   A Butterfly Coughs in Africa
International Clarinet Association College Clarinet Choir, Orlando, FL

4/8/17   Little Stories for Big Band
University of Florida Jazz Band, Gainesville, FL

3/31/17   Witch Doctor
Society of Composers, Inc. National Conference, Kalamazoo, MI

3/11/17   Thicket
North American Saxophone Alliance Regional Conference, Valdosta, GA

2/19/17   Entanglements
University of Florida Faculty Recital, Gainesville, FL

11/19/16   Tomorrow in Australia
Flute Music by American Composers, Albany, NY

11/2/16   Harbor Music
Symphony Number One, Baltimore, MD

10/17/16   Witch Doctor
University of Michigan Symphony Band, Ann Arbor, MI

9/20/16   Jigsaw
University of Florida Faculty Chamber Series, Gainesville, FL

8/6/16   A Butterfly Coughs in Africa
International Clarinet Association Professor’s Choir, Lawrence, KS

4/18/16   Passamezzo Antico
Kutztown University Wind Ensemble, Kutztown, PA

4/16/16   Jigsaw
Florida State University New Music Ensemble, Tallahassee, FL

4/14/16   Passamezzo Antico
University of Florida Symphonic Band, Gainesville, FL

4/5/16   Nigun and Fugue
University of Florida Clarinet Ensemble, Gainesville, FL

4/2/16   Harbor Music
Symphony Number One, Baltimore, MD

3/19/16   Passamezzo Antico
College Music Society Northeast Conference, Kutztown, PA

3/18/16   Bat out of Hell
University of Delaware, Newark, DE

3/17/16   Tomorrow in Australia
Ball State University Festival of New Music, Muncie, IN

3/10/16   Bat out of Hell
CBDNA East Conference, New London, CT

3/9/16   Jigsaw
Oklahoma State University New Music Festival, Stillwater, OK

2/27/16   Concerto for Violin, Guitar, and Bear Mountain
Society of Composers, Inc. Region III Conference, Huntington, WV

2/20/16   Tomorrow in Australia
Mid-Atlantic Flute Convention, Reston, VA

2/18/16   Jigsaw
Helton-Thomas Duo, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

2/11/16   Tomorrow in Australia
Society of Composers, Inc. Region VI Conference, Wichita, KS

2/10/16   Rush Hour
University of Wisconsin at Madison, Madison, WI

1/16/16   Tomorrow in Australia
Flute Society of Kentucky, Eastern Kentucky University, Richmond, KY

11/9/15   Hypercube
Fresno State University New Music Ensemble, Fresno, CA

10/6/15   Medium Funk Prelude
Texas Women’s University, Denton, TX

7/11-8/8/15   If You Could Only See the Frog
Columbia Summer Winds, park venues throughout New York, NY

4/16/15   Fanatic Fanfare, Medium Funk Prelude
University of Florida Symphonic Band, Gainesville, FL

4/7/15   Bat out of Hell
Kansas State University Wind Ensemble, Carnegie Hall, New York, NY

3/25/15   Tomorrow in Australia
Flute New Music Consortium, FSU, Tallahassee, FL

3/20/15   Concerto for Violin, Guitar, and Bear Mountain
Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL

3/17/15   The Song of Wandering Aengus (from The Cloak of Sorrow)
University of Florida Chamber Singers, Gainesville, FL

2/1/15   Tomorrow in Australia
Bethlehem County Library, Delmar, NY

1/31/15   Concerto for Violin, Guitar, and Bear Mountain
Florida State University Festival of New Music, Tallahassee, FL

1/31/15   Tomorrow in Australia
Florida Flute Convention, Orlando, FL

11/23/14   Pulse and Drone
University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN

10/15/14   Bat out of Hell
Kansas State University Wind Ensemble, Manhattan, KS

9/30/14   Medium Funk Prelude
University of South Alabama Concert Band, Mobile, AL

8/18/14   Bat out of Hell
City of Decatur Municipal Band, Decatur, IL

4/6/14   A Butterfly Coughs in Africa
Stetson University Clarinet Choir, DeLand, FL

3/24/14   Tomorrow in Australia
First Coast Community Music School, Jacksonville, FL

3/8/14   Hypercube, Tomorrow in Australia, selections from Ambitions
Jacksonville University New Music Festival, Jacksonville, FL

10/4, 11, 12/13   Biennale
The Barnes Foundation, Philadelphia, PA

10/3/13   Medium Funk Prelude
The University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK

4/14/13   Woodwind Quintet (Ars Antiqua)
San Marco Chamber Players, Jacksonville, FL

4/4/13   Ambitions, sets 4-7
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

3/28/13   A Butterfly Coughs in Africa
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

3/15-16/13   Crossbow
Master Players Concert Series, Newport, DE

3/2/13   A Butterfly Coughs in Africa
Los Angeles Clarinet Choir, Pasadena, CA

8/3/12   Swan Song
International Clarinet Association, Lincoln, NE

2/28/12   Adrenaline Junky
The Boston Brass, Gainesville, FL

2/9/12   Bat out of Hell, Snake in the Garden
University of Florida Wind Symphony, Gainesville, FL

11/17/11   The River With Only One Bank
University of Florida Symphonic Band, Gainesville, FL

11/3/11   Witch Doctor
University of Florida Wind Symphony, Gainesville, FL

10/2/11   V’ha-eir Eineinu
Faculty Recital, Valdosta State University, GA

5/9/11   One Step at a Time
Los Angeles Clarinet Choir, Pasadena, CA

2/26/11   Dream Theater
University of Florida Symphony Orchestra, Gainesville, FL

2/10/11   Bat out of Hell
Tacoma Concert Band, Tacoma, WA

12/4/10   One Step at a Time
Los Angeles Clarinet Choir, Santa Monica, CA

11/14/10   If You Could Only See the Frog
St. Mary’s University Concert Band, Winona, MN

10/30/10   Ecce Cecilia
Southwest Florida Symphony Orchestra, Ft. Myers, FL

5/27/10   Medium Funk Prelude
University of Washington Symphonic Band, Seattle, WA

4/23/10   The River With Only One Bank
Del Mar College New Music Festival, Corpus Christi, TX

4/22/10   Lyric, Hypercube, Rush Hour
Del Mar College New Music Festival, Corpus Christi, TX

4/11/10   Medium Funk Prelude
University of Louisville, Louisville, KY

3/26/10   Snake in the Garden
University of Texas Wind Symphony, Austin, TX

3/23/10   One Step at a Time
U.S. Army Band Spring Recital Series, Washington, D.C.

3/18/10   Lyric
University of Florida Guest Artist Recital, Gainesville, FL

3/3/10   Bat out of Hell
North American Saxophone Alliance Conference, Athens, GA

2/26/10   Snake in the Garden
Central Michigan University, CBDNA North Central Division Conference, Normal, IL

2/23/10   Snake in the Garden
Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI

1/18/10   Praise
American Guild of Organists Region IV Conference, Sarasota, FL

1/15/10   Bat out of Hell
U.S. Navy Band Saxophone Symposium, Washington, D.C.

1/8/10   Praise
Faculty Recital, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

10/13/09   Snake in the Garden
Dallas Wind Symphony, Dallas, TX

10/4/09   Quicksilver
Atlanta Chamber Players, Atlanta, GA

9/29/09   Snake in the Garden
Michigan State University Wind Symphony, East Lansing, MI

4/1/09   The Loathly Lady
Julianne Baird, Thomas Meglioranza, members of Anonymous 4, Piffaro, Parthenia, and others, Gary Wedow conductor, Penn Humanities Forum, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA

2/15/09   Medium Funk Prelude, Witch Doctor
Virginia Tech Symphonic Winds, Blacksburg, VA

2/12/09   Dem Alef-beys
Duquesne University Contemporary Ensemble, Pittsburgh, PA

11/9/08   Witch Doctor
Detroit Chamber Winds and Strings, Detroit, MI

9/27/08   Tomorrow in Australia
College Music Society National Conference, Atlanta, GA

8/8/08   One Step at a Time
Buffet-Crampon Summer Academy Faculty, Jacksonville, FL

6/4/08   Elfshot
Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra, Jacksonville, FL

6/1/08   Walking Toward Caesaria, Diversions on a Sacred Tune
American Society for Jewish Music, New York, NY

4/6/08   The Loathly Lady (scene), Magic Forest Scenes
University of Florida Opera Gala, Gainesville, FL

3/5/08   A Twelvemonth and a Day
Parthenia Ensemble, New York, NY

3/1/08   Ambitions-Set III, Diversions on a Sacred Tune
CHASM Festival, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL

1/26-27/08   Trip Hammer
Spokane Symphony Orchestra, Spokane, WA

1/20/08   Medium Funk Prelude
Oklahoma Intercollegiate Band, Tulsa, OK

12/4/07   Medium Funk Prelude
Michigan State University Symphonic Band, East Lansing, MI

11/17/07   Ambitions, Set 1
Society of Composers, Region II Conference, Queens, NY

11/16/07   Cypriot Structures, Falling on Lobsters in the Dark
Del Mar College, Corpus Christi, TX

11/8/07   Snake in the Garden
University of Florida Wind Symphony, Gainesville, FL

11/4/07   Falling on Lobsters in the Dark
Bakersfield Symphony New Directions Concert, Bakersfield, CA

10/21/07   Snake in the Garden
University of Southern California Wind Ensemble, Los Angeles, CA

8/10/07   Nigun and Fugue
Buffet-Crampon Summer Academy Faculty, Jacksonville, FL

8/8/07   Cypriot Structures
University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS

3/22/07   Medium Funk Prelude
Lamar University Wind Ensemble, Beaumont, TX

2/23/07   Ambitions, Sets I and II, Asphalt Gypsy, Cypriot Structures, Falling on Lobsters in the Dark, Psalm for the New Month, Ochilah La’Eil, The Great Octopus, Walking Toward Caesaria
Faculty Recital, The University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

2/15/07   Ambitions, Set 1
Gainesville Chamber Orchestra Chamber Series, Gainesville, FL

1/28/07   Rush Hour
Daniel Grabois, horn, Summit, NJ

10/19/06   Rush Hour
Faculty Recital, The University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

10/12/06   Jacob’s Ladder
Michigan State University Symphonic Band, East Lansing, MI

9/16/06   Hypercube
Society of Composers National Conference, San Antonio, TX

5/19/06   Music for Midsummer
American Composers Orchestra Reading Session, New York City, NY

4/20/06   Viola Variations
ViolaFest 2006, Jacksonville, FL

3/28/06   Fanatic Fanfare
University of Florida Symphonic Band, Gainesville, FL

3/23/06   Asphalt Gypsy, Cypriot Structures, Falling on Lobsters in the Dark, The Great Octopus
Chamber Music for Guitar, New Haven, CT

2/25/06   Ochilah La’Eil
Susan Galloway Sacred Song Competition, Wayne, PA

2/6/06   Asphalt Gypsy
California State University, Fresno, CA

1/12-16/06   Trip Hammer
Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra, Jacksonville and West Palm Beach, FL, and Savannah, GA

10/24/05   Asphalt Gypsy
Guitar Foundation of America Conference, Oberlin, OH

3/25-4/3/05   Music for Midsummer
Incidental music for UF Theater and Dance production, Gainesville, FL

3/16/05   Hypercube
Faculty Recital, The University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

3/12/05   Passamezzo Antico
CSU Bakersfield Wind Symphony, Bakersfield, CA

3/9/05   Backwater Catfish
American Bandmasters Association National Conference, Gainesville, FL

3/6/05   Rush Hour
Daniel Grabois, horn, East Carolina University, Greenville, NC

2/25/05   Supernova
University of Florida Symphony Orchestra, Gainesville, FL

2/24/05   Hypercube
College Music Society Southeastern Conference, Gainesville, FL

2/4/05   Hypercube
Florida State University Festival of New Music, Tallahassee, FL

1/22/05   V’ha-eir Eineinu
Faculty Recital, The University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

11/16/04   Magic Forest Scenes
Faculty Recital, Valdosta State University, Valdosta, GA

11/15/04   Magic Forest Scenes
Guest Recital, The University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

11/13/04   Jacob’s Ladder
Society of Composers, Inc. Region IV Conference, Rock Hill, SC

10/29/04   The Steps in Escher’s Castle, Lyric, Ochilah La’Eil, Psalm for the New Month, Magic Forest Scenes, Diversions on a Sacred Tune
Truman State University Contemporary Music Festival, Kirksville, MO

9/16/04   Cypriot Structures
Duo46, University of Minnesota at Duluth, MN

9/15/04   Asphalt Gypsy
Duo46, University of Minnesota at Duluth, MN

7/23/04   A Butterfly Coughs in Africa
International Clarinet Association, College Park, MD

5/14/04   Symphony #1 (Premonitions)
Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra, Jacksonville, FL

4/22/04   Rush Hour
Paul Basler, SUNY Stony Brook, NY

4/16/04   Passamezzo Antico
Towson State University, Towson, MD

4/16/04   Woodwind Quintet (Ars Antiqua)
Baylor University Woodwind Quintet, Waco, TX

4/10/04   A Butterfly Coughs in Africa
University of Florida Clarinet Choir, Gainesville, FL

3/24/04   Lyric
David Jackson, The University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

3/13/04   Magic Forest Scenes
Southeast Composers’ Symposium, Tuscaloosa, AL

2/19-21/04   Symphony #1 (Premonitions)
Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra, Jacksonville and Daytona, FL

2/19/04   Asphalt Gypsy, Cypriot Structures
Duo46, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

2/10/04   Asphalt Gypsy, Cypriot Structures
Duo46, P.K. Yonge Auditorium, Gainesville, FL

2/6/04   Asphalt Gypsy
Duo46, Kennedy Center, Washington, D.C.

11/6/03   Passamezzo Antico
Society of Composers, Inc. Region IV Conference, DeLand, FL

10/30/03   The Great Octopus
Electronic Music Midwest, UMKC, Kansas City, MO

10/16/03   Recastings, Pulse and Drone, Rush Hour
The University of Delaware, Newark, DE

10/8/03   Passamezzo Antico
The University of Texas at Austin Concert Band, Austin, TX

3/5-7/03   Falling on Lobsters in the Dark
Florida M.O.D. Project, Gainesville, FL

1/25/03   Hypercube
Third Angle New Music Ensemble, Portland, OR

11/14/02   Jacob’s Ladder
University of Florida Wind Ensemble, Gainesville, FL

11/01/02   Magic Forest Scenes
Society of Composers, Inc. Region IV Conference, Memphis, TN

7/25/02   Falcon’s Loom
Ernest Bloch Music Festival, Newport, OR

5/23/02   Trip Hammer
Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra, Jacksonville, FL

4/11-12/02   Recastings (portion)
Florida Dance 2002, Gainesville, FL

2/26/02   Like a Symphony
AURA Contemporary Ensemble, The University of Houston

2/26/02   Lotus Island Stomp, Hypercube
Faculty Recital, University of Florida

2/21/02   Medium Funk Prelude
Mars Hill College Wind Ensemble, College Band Director’s National Association, Atlanta, GA

2/15/02   Medium Funk Prelude
University of Texas at Austin Symphonic Band, College Band
Director’s National Association, Houston, TX

2/15/02   Pulse and Drone
Southeastern Composers’ League, Mercer University, Macon, GA

2/9/02   Recastings (portion)
Blue Moon Dance Company, Jacksonville, FL

11/2/01   Hypercube
Florida State Music Teacher’s Association Conference, St. Petersburg, FL

10/25/01   Pulse and Drone, Typhon’s Brood, Rush Hour
Truman State University Contemporary Music Festival, Kirksville, MO

3/31/01   Rush Hour
Society of Composers, Inc. National Conference, Syracuse, NY

3/20/01   Woodwind Quintet (Ars Antiqua)
University of Florida Wind Quintet, Gainesville, FL

3/15/01   Woodwind Quintet (Ars Antiqua)
Baylor University Wind Quintet, Waco, TX

2/13/01   Passamezzo Antico
University of Florida Wind Ensemble, Gainesville, FL

2/10/01   Pulse and Drone
Society of Composers, Inc. Region VI Conference, Monroe, IN

2/2/01   Rush Hour
International Horn Society, Southeast Conference, Athens, GA

11/16/00   Dig
University of Florida Wind Ensemble, Gainesville, FL

11/5/00   Magic Forest Scenes
Faculty Recital, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

10/23/00   Lizard Chasing Its Tail, Viola Variations, Lyric, Pulse and Drone, Magic Forest Scenes, Rush Hour
Faculty Recital, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

10/8/00   V’ha-Eir Eineinu
Faculty Recital, Baylor University, Waco, TX

9/22/00   Passamezzo Antico
Baylor University Wind Ensemble, Waco, TX

9/19/00   Rush Hour
Faculty Recital, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

9/6/00   Rush Hour
Valdosta State University, Valdosta, GA

3/28/00   Kante la Mesma Kantika
Harid Conservatory New Music Ensemble, Boca Raton, FL

3/14/00   Kaleidophone
University of Florida New Music Ensemble, Gainesville, FL

2/23/00    Short Symphony
reading session by the Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra, Jacksonville, FL

2/12/00   635 Years Ago
Society of Composers, Inc. Region III Conference, Hampton, VA

10/23/99   Pulse and Drone
Foundation for the Promotion of Music, Gainesville, FL

10/3/99   Viola Variations
University of Iowa Center for New Music, Dordt College, IA

10/2/99   Viola Variations
University of Iowa Center for New Music, University of Iowa

10/1/99   Viola Variations
Society of Composers, Inc. Region VI Conference, Grinnell, IA

5/1/99   Pulse and Drone
Voices of Change Young Composers’ Concert, Dallas, TX

3/24/99   Viola Variations, 635 Years Ago, Pulse and Drone, The Great Octopus, On the Art of Making Bread, Eternal Groove Machine, Diversions on a Sacred Tune, Compression
Faculty Recital, Baylor University, Waco, TX

3/4/99   Pulse and Drone
North American Saxophone Alliance Region 4, Bolivar, MO

10/27/98   Dig
University of Texas at Austin Wind Ensemble, Austin, TX

10/26/98   Like a Symphony
University of Texas at Austin New Music Ensemble, Austin, TX

10/1/98   Dig
Baylor University Wind Ensemble, Waco, TX

2/27/98   On the Art of Making Bread
Society of Composers, Inc. Region VI Conference, Arlington, TX

5/2/97   Kaleidophone, On the Art of Making Bread, Diversions on a Sacred Tune, The Great Octopus, Autumn Refrain, Reading Tom Robbins
Doctoral Composition Recital, The University of Texas at Austin

4/3/97   The Great Octopus
Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States National Convention, Kansas City, MO

11/9-10/96   Catalina Dances
Catalina Chamber Orchestra, Tucson, AZ

10/29/96   Kaleidophone
The University of Texas at Austin New Music Ensemble, Austin, TX

5/2/96   The Great Octopus
University of Texas at Austin Electro-Acoustic Recital Series

2/13/96   Kante la Mesma Kantika
University of Texas at Austin New Music Ensemble, Austin, TX

6/26/95   Ochilah La’Eil
American Conference of Cantors Convention, Houston, TX

11/12-14/94   Scherzo
Catalina Chamber Orchestra, Tucson, AZ

5/8/94   Echo
Heavy Metal Brass Quintet, Tucson, AZ

5/12/93   Songs to Survive the Summer
Amaranth Ensemble, Tucson, AZ

4/4/93   Knave of Cups
Arizona Repertory Singers, Tucson, AZ

3/7/93   Concerto for Horn and Orchestra
Catalina Chamber Orchestra, Tucson, AZ

International

5/11/18   Syncretisms
UF Contemporary Guitar Works, Hamburg, Germany

2/26/17   Common Coda
Cornelia Petroiu, Bucharest, Romania

10/14/16   The Great Octopus
Cambrian College, Sudbury, Ontario, Canada

2/26/16   Jigsaw
Conservatory of Athens, Greece

2/24/16   Jigsaw
Royal College of Music, London, England

9/24/15   Asphalt Gypsy
University of Guelph, Guelph, Ontario, Canada

3/12/15   Bat out of Hell
San Jose National Wind Symphony, San Jose, Costa Rica

11/20/14   Passamezzo Antico
University of Prince Edward Island, Prince Edward Island, Canada

11/11/14   Bat out of Hell
Polish Air Force Wind Symphony, Poznan, Poland

7/5/13   Cypriot Structures, The Great Octopus, Hypercube, Magic Forest Scenes, Tomorrow in Australia
soundSCAPE Contemporary Music Festival, Maccagno, Italy

3/28/12   Concerto for Violin, Guitar, and Bear Mountain
Cambrian College, Sudbury, Ontario, Canada

6/25/10   Falling on Lobsters in the Dark
Penbridge Trio, London, England

7/19/09   The Great Octopus
Soundscape Contemporary Music Festival, Pavia, Italy

7/13/09   Bat out of Hell
World Saxophone Congress, Bangkok, Thailand

7/8/08   Walking Toward Caesaria
Andrew Martin, Prague Music Academy String Quartet, Prague, Czech Republic

2/8,21/08   Falling on Lobsters in the Dark
Utrecht Conservatory of Music, Utrecht, The Netherlands

7/21/06   Falling on Lobsters in the Dark
Cortona Contemporary Music Festival, Cortona, Italy

3/11/06   Floodwaters Receding
R-20 String Orchestra, Wroclaw, Poland

7/22/05   Magic Forest Scenes
International Clarinet Association, Tokyo, Japan

6/21/05   V’ha-eir Eineinu
International Academy of Music, St. Petersburg, Russia

5/13/05   The Great Octopus
International English Literature Conference, North Cyprus

5/9/05   Rush Hour
Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, Wales

6/5/04   Trip Hammer
Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra, Olomouc, Czech Republic

5/27/04   Cypriot Structures
Eastern Mediterranean University, North Cyprus

6/5/03   Asphalt Gypsy
Othello’s Tower, North Cyprus

10/24/02   Recastings, 635 Years Ago, Violin Variations, On the Art of Making Bread, Mediterranean Suite (portion), The Great Octopus
Eastern Mediterranean University, North Cyprus

2/4-8/02   Asphalt Gypsy
Performances on tour by Duo 46, England

2/02   Rush Hour
Performances on tour by Paul Basler, horn, Kenya

7/11/01   Asphalt Gypsy
Hermopolous Guitar Festival, Siros, Greece

6/29/01   Asphalt Gypsy
The Eastern Mediterranean University, North Cyprus

11/26/00   Pulse and Drone
Vogler String Quartet, New Music for Sligo Festival, Sligo, Ireland

12/00, 5/00   Rush Hour
Performances on tours by Paul Basler, horn, Domican Republic

6/24/96   Diversions on a Sacred Tune, Ochilah La’Eil
American Conference of Cantors Convention, Toronto, Canada

Selected Critical Reviews

Riner, Nicole. “Colors: Works for Flute by American Composers,” The Flutist Quarterly, Spring, 2014

Kilpatrick, Scott. “Richards: Witch Doctor,” American Record Guide, 76.5, September/October, 2013

Novoselsky, Ira. “Witch Doctor: The Wind Ensemble Music of Paul Richards,” Bandworld, January, 2013

Purdom, Tom. “Freud’s riddle as musical comedy,” Broad Street Review, April 7, 2009

Zagorski, William. “Review: Perspectives,”” Fanfare, 31:5, May/June, 2008

Marsh, Steve. “Review: Fables, Forms and Fears,” Classical Guitar Magazine, April 14, 2008

Rivers, Travis. “Mechetti, orchestra, hall in glorious sync,” SpokesmanReview.com, February 15, 2008

Kunze, Albert. “Review: Fables, Forms and Fears,” Soundboard Magazine, 34:2, 2008

McDaniel, Sharon. “Concert Review: Jacksonville Symphony, Kravis Center,” The Palm Beach Post, January 18, 2006

Youngblood, Joseph. “Jacksonville Symphony achieves rich, full sound,” Palm Beach Daily News, January 18, 2006

Kind, Danny. “Review: Sex, drugs and Romanticism,” TC Palm, January 17, 2006

Wambeke, Alyn. “Put down the iPod, and tune your ears to a live symphony show,” Jacksonville Times–Union, January 14, 2006

Mackintosh, Sherwin. “Fresh approach keeps comic ‘Midsummer’ flying,” Gainesville Sun, March 31, 2005

Stewart, Laura. “JSO shines in eclectic program,” Daytona Beach Daily, February 23, 2004

Wambeke, Alyn. “Symphony Delivers Real Life Drama,” Jacksonville Times–Union, February 20, 2004

Grove, Jeff. “The JSO recognizes composer Paul Richards as number one,” Folio Weekly, Jacksonville, FL, June 7, 2002

Keuffel, Ken. “2 new CDs feature Tucson musicians at their best,” The Arizona Daily Star, May 2, 1997

Franzi, Emil. “The Catalina Chamber Orchestra Goes on Record,” The Tucson Weekly, May 2, 1997

Reel, James. “Sellers excels in premiere of UA composer’s work,” The Arizona Daily Star, March 8, 1993

Buckley, Daniel. “Catalina Chamber Orchestra shows promise in concert,” The Tucson Citizen, March 8, 1993

Residencies and Lectures

Invited presentations

  • Florida State University, Composition Forum (recent works), 3/3/16
  • Jacksonville University Contemporary Music Festival Guest Composer (presentations on recent works, masterclasses)3/7-8/14
  • soundSCAPE Contemporary Music Festival Guest Composer, Maccagno, Italy, 7/3-5/13
  • University of Delaware, Composition Forum (recent works), 3/5/13
  • Cambrian University, Sudbury, Ontario, Canada, “Cambrian Adopts a Composer” residency, 3/25-28/12
  • University of Arizona, Composition Forum (recent works), 4/28/11
  • St. Mary’s University, Composer-in-Residence (presentations on recent works, masterclasses), 11/10-14/10
  • Florida Gulf Coast University, Guest Composer (presentations on recent works, orchestration, masterclasses), 10/29/10
  • DelMar College, Guest Composer (presentations on recent works, masterclasses), 4/22-23/10
  • The University of Pennsylvania, Penn Humanities Forum (presentation on the creation of new opera), 2/24/09
  • Virginia Tech, Guest Composer (presentations on recent works, masterclasses), 2/13-15/09
  • Duquesne University New Music Ensemble Guest Composer, 2/11-12/09
  • Buffet-Crampon International Summer Clarinet Academy Guest Composer, Jacksonville, FL, 8/5-6/08
  • Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra, Jacksonville, FL, Composer-in-Residence and Mentor for Fresh Ink 2008 Florida Composers Competition, 6/3-4/08
  • Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL, Composer-in-Residence for Inaugural CHASM student composers festival (presentations on recent works, masterclasses), 2/29-3/1/08
  • Buffet-Crampon International Summer Clarinet Academy Inaugural Guest Composer, Jacksonville, FL, 8/9-10/07
  • University of Arizona, Composition Forum (recent works), 4/16/07
  • University of Texas at Austin, Composition Forum (recent works), 10/23/05
  • University of South Florida, Tampa, FL. Guest Composer (presentation on recent works), 2/11/05
  • Winthrop University, Rock Hill, SC. Guest Composer (presentations on recent works), 11/12/04
  • Truman State University Contemporary Music Festival, Kirksville, MO. Composer-in-Residence (presentations on recent works, masterclasses), 10/21-23/04
  • Lewis University, Romeoville, IL. Composer Speaks Series (presentations on recent works, masterclasses), 10/7-8/04
  • Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL. Guest Composer (presentation on recent works), 9/22/04
  • University of Wisconsin-Madison, MACRO Analysis Conference, Featured Speaker (“Compositional process in Jacob’s Ladder”), 7/18-19/04
  • University of Delaware, Featured Composer, New Music Delaware Festival, (presentations on recent works, masterclasses), 10/15-17/03
  • Eastern Mediterranean University, Turkish Republic of North Cyprus. Inaugural Composer-in-Residence for the Visiting Composer Series (series of lectures on original music, American music, composing for guitar, composing for electronic media, open rehearsals, masterclasses), 10/13-25/02
  • Truman State University Contemporary Music Festival, Kirksville, MO. Composer-in-Residence (presentations on recent works, masterclasses), 10/24-26/01
  • University of Wisconsin-Madison, MACRO Analysis Conference, Featured Speaker (“Compositional process in Passamezzo Antico”), 9/27-28/01
  • University of Texas at Austin, Composition Forum (recent works), 10/25/98
  • Texas A&M University, College Station, TX. Guest Speaker (presentations on recent works and composition process), 10/18/98

Teaching

Courses taught at The University of Florida
Graduate Courses

  • Advanced Counterpoint
  • Analytical Techniques
  • Composition
  • Composition Seminar
  • Late 19th- and Early 20th-Century Styles
  • Graduate Theory Review
  • History of Theory
  • Reductive Analysis
  • Dissertation and Thesis Supervision

Undergraduate Courses

  • Arranging for Voices and Instruments
  • Advanced Analysis
  • Composition
  • Composition Skills
  • How Music Works (music theory for non-majors)
  • Modal Counterpoint
  • Tonal Counterpoint
  • Theory IV
  • What is the Good Life? (freshman common humanities course)

Graduate Committees

  • Chair, 5 PhD committees
  • Member, 31 PhD committees
  • Chair, 16 MM committees
  • Member, 36 MM committees

Courses taught at Florida State University
Graduate Courses

  • Composition

Undergraduate Courses

  • Composition

Courses taught at Baylor University
Graduate Courses

  • Composition
  • Graduate Theory Review
  • Twentieth-Century History

Undergraduate Courses

  • Composition
  • Form and Analysis
  • Freshman Ear-training
  • Introduction to Electronic Music

Courses taught at The University of Texas at Austin
Undergraduate Courses as Instructor of Record

  • Introduction to Composition
  • Music Theory for Non-Majors

As Teaching Assistant

  • Sophomore Ear-Training
  • Sophomore Theory

Courses taught at The University of Arizona
Undergraduate courses as Instructor of Record

  • Orchestration

As Teaching Assistant

  • Freshman Theory
  • Introduction to Composition
  • Introduction to Electronic Music
  • Orchestration

Opportunities for students

  • Founder of the Florida Contemporary Music Festival, an annual event since 2013, with guest composers and performers, and five days of contemporary music performance from university students and faculty
  • Co-advisor for the student chapter of The Society of Composers, Inc., which produces regular concerts and an annual compact disc recording of student works
  • Faculty advisor: Business Careers in Entertainment Club
  • Faculty advisor: Nuclear Music, a student-run new music ensemble
  • Coordinator of weekly composition seminar
  • Co-coordinator of collaborative projects between composition and choreography students, including presentations to the Choreography 4 class on collaborative processes and contemporary music, and collaborative recitals every spring semester, 2000-2005
  • Annual presentations of original works and compositional approaches for composition seminar at the University of Florida
  • Arranged full evening concert of works by University of Florida composers, including six graduate students, with Polish string orchestra R-20 in Wroclaw, Poland, 3/11/06. All composers attended the concert through funding from the university.
  • Accompanied students from The School of Theater and Dance on tour of Russia with original music composed for a production of A Midsummer Night’s Dream (May 1-15, 2005)
  • Co-coordinator of collaborative projects between composition and choreography students, including presentations to the Choreography 4 class on collaborative processes and contemporary music, and collaborative recitals every spring semester, 2000-2005
  • Arranged for several prominent guest composer visits: Libby Larsen (April 28, 2017), Mike Frengel (April 7-8, 2017), Don Freund (Nov. 12-14, 2015), Roger Briggs (Sept. 24, 2015), Scott McAllister (Sept. 24, 2015), Daniel Kellogg (Feb. 18-22, 2015), Katherina Rosenberger (Feb. 19-22, 2015), Cort Lippe (March 14-17, 2014), Lei Liang (March 20-24, 2013), David Gompper (Oct. 9, 2012), Julia Woolf (Nov. 14, 2009), Don Grantham (Feb. 25-27, 2008), Clarence Barlow (March 2-3, 2007), Libby Larsen (March 26-27, 2006), John Corigliano (April 12-14, 2005), Dan Welcher (April 7-8,2004), Daniel Asia (April 7-8, 2002), Phillip Glass (Feb. 1, 2002), Michael Torke (Nov. 7-10, 2001)

Professional development

  • Creative Capitol Foundation Advanced Workshop, Invited Participant, career development, grant-writing workshop, 5/21-23/2010
  • Creative Capitol Foundation Workshop, Invited Participant, career development, grant-writing workshop, 2/20-22/2009
  • Selected participant in the University of Florida Lap-Top in the Classroom program, which includes training on use of computers for educational purposes, Spring 2001
  • University of Florida CITT workshop on web-design for dissemination of classroom materials, 2/00
  • Participant in Society of Composers, Inc. Region VI conference, 10/99, with theme of “Composition Pedagogy”
  • Participant in MACRO Analysis Workshops, 9/01 and 6/04, with theory pedagogy focus

University Governance & Service

  • Faculty advisor to incoming college freshmen (2000-present)
  • School of Music Head of Composition and Theory (2008-2010, 2012-present)
  • School of Music Council of Representatives (2000-2002; co-chair 2015-16; chair 2016-17)
  • School of Music Graduate Advisory Group (2003-2010, 2012-17)
  • School of Music DMA Proposal Committee (2016-17)
  • School of Music Theory Search Committee (2016-17)
  • School of Music Internal Director Search Committee (2016)
  • Co-advisor, Student Chapter of The Society of Composers, Incorporated (1999- present)
  • School of Music Faculty Performance Advisory Committee (2004-2007, 2011-16; Chair 2012-14)
  • College of the Arts Research Foundation Professorship Selection Committee (2015, 2016)
  • School of Music Viola/Music Appreciation Search Committee (2015-16)
  • Co-host and organizer of The Society of Composers, Inc. 50th Anniversary National Conference, Nov. 12-14, 2015
  • University Common Humanities Course Steering Committee (2013-15)
  • School of Music Theory Search Committee (2015)
  • School of Music Research Foundation Professorship Selection Committee (2015)
  • School of Music Theory Search Committee (2014)
  • College of the Arts Scholarship Enhancement Award Committee (2014)
  • Chair, College of Fine Arts Tenure and Promotion Committee (2013)
  • Chair, School of Music Theory Search Committee (2012)
  • School of Music Director Search Committee (2008-9)
  • School of Music Co-Area Head of Composition and Theory (2003-8)
  • Chair, School of Music Theory Search Committee (2006-7)
  • College of Fine Arts Scholarship Enhancement Grant Review Committee (2006)
  • Chair, School of Music Composition Search Committee (2006)
  • College of Fine Arts Dean Search Committee (2005-6)
  • School of Theater and Dance Dance Search Committee (2005-6)
  • School of Music Viola Search Committee (2004-5)
  • School of Music Curriculum Committee (2000-2003)
  • Co-host and organizer of The Society of Composers, Inc. Region IV Conference, Nov. 7-10, 2001
  • School of Music Director Search Committee (2001-2002)
  • School of Music Composition Search Committee (2001-2002) (Associate Professor position)
  • School of Music Composition Search Committee (2001) (Visiting Assistant Professor position)
  • School of Music Musicology Search Committee (2000-2001)

Grants

  • University of Florida College of the Arts Research Incentive Fund for recording of piano sonata ($850), 2017
  • University of Florida Office of Research and Graduate Programs conference support grant for guest artists ($1,500), 2017
  • University of Florida College of the Arts Research Incentive Fund for recording of choir piece ($1,000), 2016
  • City of Gainesville, Florida “Visit Gainesville” conference support grant ($4,345), 2015
  • University of Florida Office of Research and Graduate Programs Fine Arts Scholarship Enhancement Award for recording of song cycle ($7,500), 2015
  • University of Florida Office of Research and Graduate Programs conference support grant for guest artists ($3,000), 2015
  • University of Florida Office of Research and Graduate Programs Fine Arts Scholarship Enhancement Award for recording of song cycle ($7,500), 2013
  • University of Florida Center for Humanities in the Public Sphere Rothman Speaker’s Fund ($2,000), 2012
  • University of Florida Office of Research and Graduate Programs Fine Arts Scholarship Enhancement Award for International Presentation of Concerto for Instruments and Computer technology purchases, ($4,342) 2011
  • Mellon Foundation grant for creation of a new opera with librettist Wendy Steiner and artist Andrew Lucia ($15,000), 2011
  • University of Florida Office of Research and Graduate Programs Fine Arts Scholarship Enhancement Award for technology purchases ($5,000), 2010
  • University of Florida Faculty Enhancement Opportunity ($40,743) for composition project with Duo46 and digital signal processing, 2009
  • State of Florida Division of Cultural Affairs Grants to Individual Artists ($5,000), 2009
  • University of Florida Office of Research and Graduate Programs Fine Arts Scholarship Enhancement Award for recording with the Millenium Symphony on the ERM label ($2,300), 2009
  • University of Florida Office of Research and Graduate Programs Fine Arts Scholarship Enhancement Award for recordings with the Kiev Philharmonic Orchestra on the ERM Media label and various chamber musicians in Prague on the Master Musicians Collective label ($5,000), 2008
  • Meet the Composer Creative Connections Grant for composer participation in concert by viol quartet Parthenia in New York City ($250), 2008
  • University of Florida Office of Research and Graduate Program Fine Arts Scholarship Enhancement Award for recording project full-length compact disc of chamber music on Meyer Media Records ($4000)
  • University of Florida Center for European Studies for travel to recording session in Bratislava, Slovakia ($500)
  • American Music Center Composers Assistance Program for production costs associated with Symphony #1 (Premonitions), commissioned by The Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra ($1250)
  • University of Florida Office of Research and Graduate Programs Fine Arts Scholarship Enhancement Award for recording project featuring clarinetist Richard Stoltzman, the Slovak Radio Orchestra, the Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra, and Master Musicians Collective
  • University of Florida International Center Visiting Artist grant for concerts and lectures by Duo 46 and pianist Nathanael May ($1000)
  • University of Florida International Center Visiting Artist grant for American Liszt Society Conference appearance of composer/pianists Jennifer Barker and Hye-Kyung Lee ($1500)
  • University of Florida Office of Research and Graduate Programs Fine Arts Scholarship Enhancement Award for composition and teaching residency at Eastern Mediterranean University in The Turkish Republic of North Cyprus, October 12-26, 2002 ($4000)
  • University of Florida International Center Visiting Artist grant for Society of Composers, Inc. Region IV Conference composer-in-residence Michael Torke, November 7-10, 2002 ($1500)
  • University of Florida Office of Research and Graduate programs grant for Society of Composers, Inc. Region IV Conference, November 8-10, 2002 ($1000)
  • Coca-Cola Corporation Support Grant for Society of Composers, Inc. Region IV Conference, November 8-10, 2002 ($250)
  • University of Florida Student Government support for the New Music Ensemble ($1800 annual budget item for visiting artists and publicity), beginning 2000- 2001

Consulting Outside the University

Membership & Activities in the Profession


References available upon request.